Breath of Fire III

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
phili9887
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:45 am

Hey Guys.. ive got a really big proglem with breath of fire 3 (i run it on fpsece 0.1).
Everytime i cast a healspell or use an item like a herb or something all the textures except the characters turn black.
i already tried to switch some things in the fpsece.ini but nothing worked =(
maybe someone who also plays this game on a hd 2 can help me.. or just give a response if this happens to other people as well...
it really freaks me out. i wanna play it so badly on my hd 2 >.<

thx in advance

phili9887
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:16 pm

yep i tried.. but when its enabled the screen wont go further after the capcom logo.
a little thing that i recognized.. the black screen just shows up with this one animation the herb and the first healing spell has.
any other spell and item works fine until i played..

phili9887
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:30 am

so you mean just like the example with tekken 3 in the dokumentation?
so i have to add "breath of fire 3" with its specific number and then switch the numbers a bit til it might work?
sorry the questions might be a little stupid but im not that of a crack =/

phili9887
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:14 am

i tried a few things now.. but without success =/
maybe someone who can run breath of fire 3 without this "bug" could show me his fpsece.ini and gamelist file.. (my last hope xD)
but now that ive got the full version of fpsece its not that of a problem cause i have save state now.. and so that the bug doesnt show up after every single healing spell or item i think its playable.

User avatar
Therev
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible / Omnia I910
ROM: CM7

Breath of Fire III

Postby Therev » Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:03 pm

I've been running into a few problems with the new release and this game
whenever i cast a spell or use an item the screen goes black except for the characters. when i enter a new screen the picture comes back but the menu's are still invisable.
also i can't get controller 2 to work, i can get g-sensor working with controller 1 but nothing works with controller 2, pads, buttons, nothing execpt for the g-sensor button itself but it doesn't move when i move the phone?
i had this working fine before so i know its not me and setting it up wrong, i tired deleting the game ini and resetting everthing but still can't get it to work.

fateless
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:34 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: Windows XP
ROM: Anja31

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby fateless » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:39 pm

I've also a problem with the german version of breath of fire 3.
If I start the game on my HD2, the capcom loadscreen appears, then I see the "Loading" screen which comes before the Intro. And there it stucks. The emulator doesnt crash, I can still end the game and so on, but I cant get through the loading-screen.

What I already did:

- Enable / Disable HLE in fpsece.ini
- Enable / Disable the several fixes like lazy_fix i found in the fpsece.ini

The sound is playing perfectly and I have approx. 50fps, also during loadingscreen.

Does anybody know what I can try else?

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby KowboyBebop » Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:35 pm

This thread is made of concentrated awesome. Its problem with "Breath of fire 3" so it should go to game-related section. And its problem on HD2, so should go to HD2 section. And still its in general discussion. Just awesome =)
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

User avatar
Therev
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible / Omnia I910
ROM: CM7

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby Therev » Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:49 pm

I have this problem too, posted in game specific section but no replys, guess have to post off topic to get response :D
just wanted to add this is not HD2 specific bug.

@phili, if you can, after screen goes black do ingame save, quit and reload, only workaround i found so far

fateless
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:34 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: Windows XP
ROM: Anja31

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby fateless » Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:59 pm

yeah, finally fixed it. Bought the supporter-Version and diasabled HLE in the ini-File. Now I can pass the loading-screen :)

User avatar
Therev
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible / Omnia I910
ROM: CM7

Re: Breath of Fire III

Postby Therev » Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:21 pm

CloudStrife86 wrote:If there's no reply; wait a little longer. It doesn't need to be posted elsewhere. That just makes work for me, having to move it to the right section.


Don't worry Cloud I was only joking :) I am also one for a clean forum


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests