Fpse for Android News

thefitz
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 7:20 pm
Primary Device: OnePlus One A0001
Operating System: Android 5.0.2/CM12
ROM: This is for Android OS ROMs, not game ROMs.

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby thefitz » Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:41 pm

I was noticing some weird bugs with that. Thanks for narrowing it down to that setting.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:39 pm

yes, a mistake, but Boost HD games is not compliant with HD plugin, hehe. in fact HD plugin make the resolution x4 and Boost HD games make the resoluion HALF in Y.... in fact i prepare an update to choose the scaling for HD soft plugin. by Default it's 2x in width and 2x in height. but i will update with the possibility to set or unset 2x in width or height, like this you'll win more FPse, because somes games are in 320x480 and push them to 640x480 will make gfx sharper and will be much faster, instead of 640x960 which is unecessary on 720p screens.

IDSG
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:56 am
Primary Device: Ainol Aurora II
Operating System: Android
ROM: CM11

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby IDSG » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:29 pm

Hi, thanks for all your work everything is working fine, but i have a problem, i cannot make the shaders works, when i click the shaders option in misc menu, the emu tries to compress all the roms, no matter what i do in game or in menu, im doing something wrong?


EDIT: It's a bug with Spanish Language, using english and everythng works perfectly

BTW, how do i set the multicore option?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:00 am

Thanks for the bug report.

I ll update this.

Multicore is set by default for multicore devices.

Go to system menu And force monocore is unset

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Feb 08, 2014 9:44 am

Btw regarding the server problem, i have lost 0.05 on google market stars, so if you guys can you make something to help me to recover my stars, that would be a good motivation.... i haven't slept for 3 nights to fix the problem.

THanks guys!!!!

ck50
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:32 am
Primary Device: Lenovo P780
Operating System: Android 4.2.1
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ck50 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:12 pm

Hi Schtruck (and guys)

I was thinking of buying a Galaxy S4 LTE-A or Galaxy Note 3 (both using Snapdragon 800 with Adreno 330). I did a quick test with a friends Note 3 and noticed that FPSE is performing far slower than the current phone I'm using Lenovo P780 (using MTK 6589 with SGX544).

My understanding is that the MTK chipset is a single core SGX544 with a relatively low clock screen 720P. I'm getting slow but decent performance using FPSE between 40 - 70 fpse without frame limiter. Testing using FF8.

During the quick test on the Note 3 Adreno 330 (4 cores I think), I'm seeing far slower speeds. On average I'm seeing 25 - 40 fps without frame limiter though 1080P. Is this normal?

Both devices are configured similarly using OpenGL, with the only options on are:-

1) Show FPS
2) Offscreen Drawing

I've done some reading on other forums include PPSSPP about the driver issue on Adreno 330.

My question is there a real issue with Adreno 330 such that renders Snapdragon 800 fairly useless for small projects like Emulators? I see games and Benchmarks that the S800 does well, but on smaller projects that don't get commercial support from Qualcom, the drivers suck. Is this really the case? Do we know that Adreno 330 will ever get better support especially with S805 around the corner with Adreno 420 (using a somewhat different architecture). If Yes, do you foresee ever getting improved performance matching the power of the Adreno 330 (on benchmarks are more than 2.5 x the SGX544 single core).

Thanks!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:28 pm

In fact emulator like PSX emu need to transfert Many textures each VBL, the bandwidth between the cpu and the ram is very important. on S800 it seems to be less fast than SGX or Tegra...

For android games it s differents.... developpers are storing all textures and never load them further except between screen transition.

danfozzy
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 11:38 am
Primary Device: note 3 and note 10.1 (2014)
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby danfozzy » Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:50 pm

Found something else, on some video scenes the black bars that should be at the top and bottom are replaced with frames of other videos that are full screen.

The screenshots are from resident evil 2. It's the opening videos before you get to the main menu and then a video prior to starting the game

It seems to happen in a lot of games with these videos. It only seems to happen in software HD MODE, not sure if it's that or the new shaders?
Attachments
Screenshot_2014-02-09-18-54-49.png
Screenshot_2014-02-09-18-54-49.png (954.77 KiB) Viewed 1569 times
Screenshot_2014-02-09-18-43-57.png
Screenshot_2014-02-09-18-43-57.png (985.83 KiB) Viewed 1569 times

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:14 pm

I need to add a fix for that . When video is starting I need to clear screen first . Will work on it.

melosyelo
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 10:51 pm
Primary Device: galaxy s4
Operating System: android
ROM: final fantasy

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby melosyelo » Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:57 pm

Hey I'm not sure why but the app will crash everytime I load final fantasy or even just try loading bios, but for some reason if I go to settings and force mono core it'll work. But it'll run really slow and if I turn it off it'll run normally. So it works but just have to follow a few steps .. wondering why this could be.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests