Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Tue May 21, 2013 2:44 pm

jjk9 wrote:i can also confirm this, when setting the frame limiter to
25, it goes to save states.
30, select iso to load.
50, might possibly be working as the frames seem to be around 50.
60, cheats loaded.

definitely English, using easy menu mode.
Oh and the added menu after selecting easy mode that allows you to select the folder for scanning isos works much better for me than scanning the whole memory so thats great.


Yes, there's something wrong here, same symptomes for me if I want to set the limit while playing a game.
And if you want to set frame limiter before having launched a game, you set the value, then you must press back button but instead of bringing back to the main menu, all that remains is Fpse menu background, then Fpse closes a few seconds later (no FC, just close)

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Tue May 21, 2013 8:24 pm

I also get the same results when trying to set the framlimit.

hey i900frenchaddict, do you think schtruck will make an ouya version of fpse.

I sideloaded the apk which i extracted from my phone and it installs. but when i go to play a game it wont load. i have my games on a usb drive.

I really hope schtruck makes an ouya optimised version of fpse. the controller for the ouya is awesome and it has a trackpad.

ps. schtruck do you think you can email me an older version of fpse. the version right before you changed the icon. you can send to gamerguy80@gmail.com i want to load it into my ouya and see if an older version may work.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 21, 2013 8:30 pm

ok was able to reproduce this, but only with experimental plugin, you confirm?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 21, 2013 8:31 pm

@gameguy80, i'll add support for USB storage too for next update.

esfiro
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:59 pm
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: android 4.2.2
ROM: stock
Location: Spain

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby esfiro » Tue May 21, 2013 8:32 pm

Shortcuts don't appear with nova launcher, at least in my tablet (It works in apex)

Edit: its not a bug from fpse. Its a problem with nova. ES file explorer cant create shorcuts either
Last edited by esfiro on Wed May 22, 2013 12:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jjk9
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:35 am
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby jjk9 » Tue May 21, 2013 9:11 pm

Yes is was the experimental plugin, i never thought to try the other modes as i was just confirming what dbefore reported.

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Tue May 21, 2013 10:51 pm

Yes I get it in both open gl modes

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed May 22, 2013 6:43 am

Something weird in openGL ES2 blitting: in the french menu, there's "améliorer limite d'ips(fps)", then when you press back, it becomes "niveau saut d'image". But it's working, just the name of this option changes, weird...

in old software mode, the fps limit doesn't stick, it goes back to auto (at least with tekken 3 on the Note2, I'm just trying while having breakfast, will try more this evening ;) ) but at least is doesn't open something else.

And the same bug as mentioned above occures both with the regular openGL plugin and the experimental plugin (same, on my Note 2 Android 4.1.2)

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Wed May 22, 2013 7:42 am

Yea I have noticed that too frame limiter tuning turning into frame limiter level after adjustment. .. but the settings stay the same. Was a bit confusing but changing the frame limiter tuning works so thats probably a easy fix.

bananaclawz
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:32 pm
Primary Device: Tmobile G2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bananaclawz » Wed May 22, 2013 2:02 pm

I am also able to confirm on opengl (both) that setting the key frame rate to 60 produces the cheat screen.

Also, are you able to advise when the internal resolution option will be available? My nexus 10 begs for it :-)


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests