Tekken 3

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 2:27 pm

Hi, i´ve problems with tekken 3... i dont see the layer buttons on the screen... i have the Supporter Version... G-Sensor also not working... plz help thx

Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Re: Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:38 pm

the latest update.. i have i think...

loomx
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:51 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: 6.5.3

Tekken 3

Postby loomx » Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:10 pm

Iv got my BPG100 pad and im trying to play Tekken 3 on my HD2, pad works fine but im only getting about 40fps and its very stuttery, its 60fps in the menu though.

Any settings I should be changing, Frame skip seems to make no difference.

Not sure but it might be the latest multitouch release making it slower? Iv just tried GT2 and it occasionally drops to about 40fps from 50fps (PAL)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby schtruck » Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:10 pm

BT Pad serial communication seem to take cpu bandwitdh, i have to verify if i can optimize the code...

Body85
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:30 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 Leo
Operating System: 6.5.3
ROM: Miri v1.1

Re: Tekken 3

Postby Body85 » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:09 pm

hmm today i install teh newwest update... but i dont see any buttons on the screenw ith tekken3 other games worked perfect.

RageCore
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:12 am

Tekken 3?

Postby RageCore » Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:39 pm

Hey m8es,

someone of you has a tg01 and tekken 3?

I dont get it fullspeed :(

I did:

High_Res_Boot_Fix=1
Frame_Skip_Mode=1
gamelist file, for tekken 3, Patch=48

But i only get 41-43 fps :(

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Tekken 3

Postby KowboyBebop » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:38 pm

Well I wanted to try it, but it doesnt work. I guess my version is different, but I cant find how to tell which it actualy is.
I searched for the log file and found this:
fpselog.txt

Code: Select all

FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
WinCE-PE Version  0.10 by FPSE team
BUILD Jan 22 2010 23:10:32   <----------- but I have 25version, weird

Porting done by Schtruck

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 480x420.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) Loading 'SCPH1001.BIN'...
-> (.) Compiling...
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Shutting down compiler...

So there is no name for the game. Or is there?
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image

User avatar
fishwiz
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Tekken 3

Postby fishwiz » Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:03 am

i have spent a lot of time tweaking this game( i love it!!) my tp2 gets 36-42 fps smooth play depending if i start fpsece right after a soft reset.... the lower my memory usage the faster/smoother my game play is. also if you disable full screen mode=0 and disable sound=0 you will often times see fps increases... oh yeah i always disable htc manilla or wm titanium before playing fpsece too. if you have a taskbar program that shows memory usage you can easily observe the memory savings by disabling these features.(thus giving more power to the emulator)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby schtruck » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:55 pm

since the last release 02/01/2010, everybody have noticed that tekken3 has lower FPS, but in you look closer you will see that the game is is fact much faster...

The proof is here, set into gamelist.ini into your Tekken3 section Patch=112, which is 64+32+16, this apply RootCounter 2 timing Patch for parasite eve 2 + Frameskip mode 2 + HD boost.
Then strangely Tekken will run at 50fps on HD2(full speed for PAL), but as you'll see, it's slow compare to Patch=48...

Now to get boost, you need to compress the Game with PocketISO 3.2 and just Sectect the line with XA sectors and just select XA to MP3. (The 2 audio track won't be compressed, but it's not necessary as Musics in game are XAS).

I suppose this game is not full speed on PSone, i mean it's surely not 60fps, why playing it like that it's already extremely fast...

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 2:32 pm

I also can not see the on screen buttons. I became and installed the supporter version today but nothing changed.. The licence name is the same as mentioned above..

Actually i am also a little bit confused about fpsece versions.. It has been said that in the latest version this issue has been fixed.. so, how do i know that i have the latest version of fpsece and how do i update later (if a newer version comes out) ? Do i need to download every updated version from homepage and apply my supporter version patch ?

As i said, im really confused.. Any help ?


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest