Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:44 am

Other news, the fix for Dark force has improved 3D rendering of our Soft renderer, there is much less missing polygon, for example on Ridge Racer series, the road is now perfect, no more missing line, game look like much more smooth.

i finish the perfect support of Dark FOrce for HD Soft mode and i push another beta.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Oct 12, 2014 9:07 pm

New Beta on the way!

- Fixed support of Forcefeedback for external pads
- Fixed game Starwars Dark Forces for Software modes
- Improved GPU software emulation, much less missing/flicking polygons
- Improved Speed of Soft and HD Soft video mode
- Improved video for low end, Middle and High end devices (very smooth now on any phone able to run FPse correctly)
- Improved Kitkat Immersive mode support
- Added auto recognition of Bios file and auto load if found in storages


I will clear the beta tester list because only about 2% gives feedbacks, so if you wanna to beta test this version, contact me at schtruck@gmail.com with Details on your devices model, and your email address sticked to your device.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:36 am

I'd like to have feedback from FPse users:

i've added a poll about new Icon for FPse:

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=7253

please vote now!

User avatar
Akademicks
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:35 pm
Primary Device: HTC One Max
Operating System: Android 4.4.2 KitKat
ROM: Rooted Stock Sense 6.0 ROM

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Akademicks » Mon Oct 13, 2014 3:15 pm

Hey Schtruck,

I disabled the L2 R2 L3 R3 buttons in Tomb Raider

Image

They reappeared in Duke Nukem but the L1 button appeared above the L2 and the R1 button appeared above the R2. If that makes any sense lol.

Image
Last edited by Akademicks on Tue Oct 14, 2014 4:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:18 pm

onscreen buttons are set globally regarding their positions, but each game have their own settings regarding drawing or now the buttons

stay tunned, the new version of FPse is arriving!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:39 pm

Ok new version for Beta testers before pushing to Market!

FPse 0.11.149:
- Fixed support of Forcefeedback for external pads
- Fixed game Starwars Dark Forces for Software modes
- Fixed CPU Usage when FPse is pushed to background
- Improved GPU software emulation, much less missing/flicking polygons
- Improved Speed of Soft and HD Soft video mode
- Improved video for low end, Middle and High end devices
- Improved Kitkat Immersive mode support
- Added auto recognition of Bios file and auto load if found in storages


I have improved a bit Audio by fixing a bug which surely caused somes problems here and there..

Thanks for your feedback!

User avatar
Akademicks
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:35 pm
Primary Device: HTC One Max
Operating System: Android 4.4.2 KitKat
ROM: Rooted Stock Sense 6.0 ROM

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Akademicks » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:33 pm

Beta: 0.11.149
Game: Tomb Raider
Video Mode: Open GL
FPS: 60-61
After grabbing the artifact, the game froze and I was unable to save the game.
Savestate emailed.

Image

Also, got numerous black screens trying to load the same game.

Image
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Game: Duke Nukem: Land of Babes
Video Modes & FPS:
Open GL - FPS: 60-61 (Runs flawless)
Software HD - FPS: 35-43 (Audio & Video lags)
Smoother Image - FPS: 59-61 (Runs flawless)

Game wouldn't start and was stuck on the PS Logo. The only fix was to enable "Fast Boot" to get the game to start up.

Image

Some cutscenes won't play at all, including a very important cutscene that shows Duke opening an elevator door and will let you advance to the next level. For some reason, it played for the first time last night on OpenGL mode, but wouldn't play again and i've tried every video mode but nothing happened.
Savestate emailed.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Wed Oct 15, 2014 6:49 pm

did a mistake with cpu usage... i fixed it. won't anymore freeze like you describe, i update beta shortly.


OK Just Posted a fix for the last beta! thanks for your feedbacks!

nonsaprei
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 10:58 pm
Primary Device: Huawei Ascend Y300
Operating System: Android
ROM: Cyanogenmod 10.2-20131213-NIGHTLY-u8833

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby nonsaprei » Thu Oct 16, 2014 5:34 pm

would it be possible for you to make it so that we can decide the position of the buttons and analogs on the screen? some games, like "ape escape" are unplayable by switching continuously from the triangle, x, square and circle buttons to the right analog stick. games like that need to have both the analogs and the 4 buttons always visible, even if they occupy a big portion of the screen.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2115
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Oct 16, 2014 9:01 pm

it's possible yes, just need to design a new PAD skin, but you have better, you can just create 4 multi buttons, one for each directory to emulate the Dpad and position them like the DPad where you want .


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests