Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Dec 06, 2014 3:54 pm

ok but does this problem happened previously or not?

nordikwolf
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:47 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 LTE 4G
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.4.2 KitKat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby nordikwolf » Sat Dec 06, 2014 6:33 pm

Yes it happened.

EDIT: and Tenchu with Reverb Effects on have some distorted sounds. I've tried to change the latency and it did't fix the problem...

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:08 pm

ok i ll take a look on this problem.

actually FPse servers were are stored plugins and all others files which are downloaded by fpse is down since 2 hours.

connexions are back for wifi it seems but 3G/4G is still down. our provider is fixing the problem now, so please be patient.

about new FPse version. i have worked on custom resolution which give good result in opengl mode and even in software more.

this make fpse using less memory and the less cpu as less pixels to render.

stay tunned i plan to send a new beta shortly.

Carter07
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:48 pm
Primary Device: Acer Metal S120
Operating System: Android Gingerbread
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Carter07 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:32 am


User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:49 am

@Carter07

yes! Fpse use this this since one year on opengl but i never investigate more, in fact it was just set if you forced Landscape mode, but reduced resolution to 10%, so no big difference with Fillrate...

i investigated recently on it and finally with SOft and opengl hd we can have very good boost. no more limited to Landscape

Especially on MALI Gpu's, we can see huge speedup by reducing a bit resolution. but i tested on my Xperia play and i got a huge boost too.

I'm preparing a new beta which is not limited to OpenGL hd but Software mode boost too.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:54 am

ok just pushed the new beta:

FPse 0.11.160
- Added Force resolution to Software and OpenGL HD from MISC/video menu, 6 levels which will make FPse using less cpu usage , it's a question of Fillrate...
Very usefull with MALI GPU's like T604, T624 ot T628, but can give good result on Adreno's serie too.
- Global cleaning code with many small bug fixed.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:36 pm

i'm preparing a new beta version with new exclusive feature!

VR glasses support!

Yes you can play to Crash Bandicoot with your VR glasses and you are into the game! very fun, and finally i thought it was hard for eyes, but it's much less stressing than 3D glasses.

For now, only Softwares mode are supported, but Soft HD gives incredible results!

Stay tunned beta testers, i push the beta in few minutes.

If you want to try this beta version let me know.

User avatar
starforce
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:36 pm
Primary Device: htc evo 3d, OUYA

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby starforce » Sat Dec 13, 2014 11:48 am

schtruck wrote:i'm preparing a new beta version with new exclusive feature!

VR glasses support!

Yes you can play to Crash Bandicoot with your VR glasses and you are into the game! very fun, and finally i thought it was hard for eyes, but it's much less stressing than 3D glasses.

For now, only Softwares mode are supported, but Soft HD gives incredible results!

Stay tunned beta testers, i push the beta in few minutes.

If you want to try this beta version let me know.
Do you mean google card board?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:21 pm

Oculus, google card board, gameface lab etc all other vr glasses for android or based on android.

oleyansen
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:05 pm
Primary Device: Jiayu GY-G3
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby oleyansen » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:15 pm

Just bought this amazing piece of software :-)
Thanks for great thing!

Unfortunatelly I'v found bug in last version (FPse 0.11.159 for Android from Google Play).
This bug made most games unplayable with overlay pad :cry:
It happen during intensive using of D-Pad with fast tapping of functional buttons (Triangle, Cross, Square, Circle)
For example in Tomb Rider running strafing and firing.
Overlay D-Pad 'Grows' to all area of device touchscreen, so if I press in right corner of the screen D-Pad "Right" button pressed.
If I press in right-top screen area - D-Pad "Right-Top" button pressed and so on.
It means its impossible to press overlay R1,R2,L1,L2 (and also functional buttons: "Square" etc ) without triggering of overlay D-Pad buttons.

And if my character facing enemy and I press "Square" to attack - D-Pad "Right" button triggered and my shot missed.
Wery annoying. :evil:

This bug happen on any overlay pad skin - standard or loaded from inernet (Arcade, Carbon, Rpg etc).
Repositioning and resizing of buttons not prevent this bug to happen.

My device is Jiayu - JY-G3, Android 4.2.1
Will be glad to provide any help in locating and fixing this bug.

Regards, Ole

P.S. Seems there is the same problem: viewtopic.php?f=39&t=7010


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests