Change ports

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
derrickchinastacks
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:09 pm
Primary Device: phone
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Change ports

Postby derrickchinastacks » Fri Mar 17, 2023 9:35 pm

So, i'm playing a game where you need to change controller ports to beat a particular enemy, maybe you know the game. I'm playing with the onscreen gamepad and when i go into settings and change ports, all the buttons stop working entirely. I'm sure i'm doing something wrong, i just don't know what. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Change ports

Postby schtruck » Sat Mar 18, 2023 6:13 pm

can you send me a savestate file just before you need to switch the port at schtruck@gmail.com

i'll check that then give you instruction

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2317
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Change ports

Postby schtruck » Thu Mar 23, 2023 8:26 pm

sorry took time because i'm preparing new version of FPse and FPseNG

so , it's easy

first when the game is running do that

open the menu then go to advanced setting and gamepad then special buttons and enable controller select

then go back to settings and gamepad then gamepad type then set controller 1 and 2 to digital

now press onto the new CS onscreen button to swap between controller 1 and controller 2

let me know if it works


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests